Irregular Declensions and Conjugations
Make your own free website on Tripod.com
Home

Some Irregular Noun Declensions

"God" "cow" "ship" "fire"
Singular
Nom. Dyeu guó náu pávir
Gen. Dívos guovos návos púros
Dat. Díví guoví náví púrí
Acc. Díva guova náva púra
Ins. Dív guov náv púr
Loc. Dívi guovi návi púri
Plural
Nom. Díves guoves náves púres
Gen. Dívom guovom návom púrom
Dat. Dyeuvyo guóvyo náuvyo púrvyo
Acc. Dívas guovas návas púras
Ins. Dyeuvi guóvi náuvi púrvi
Loc. Dyeuchu guóchu náuchu púrru

Declension of Numerals

"two" "four" "six" "seven"
Nom. duó quitur suiş sefta
Gen. duó quitros suişos seftinos
Dat. duó quitrí suişí seftiní
Acc. duó quitra suişa seftina
Ins. duó quiturvi suişé seftiné
Loc. duó quituri suişi seftini

Like duó are declined oştó and ambó, "both". Like sefta are declined neva and deca; for the most part, they follow the declension of singular n-stem nouns. The number trí is declined like the plural of an i-stem. Other numerals are declined as you would expect from their endings. Remember that whether a numeral uses singular or plural case forms (unless it is singular oyno, "one") it is always regarded as plural.

Irregular Verb Conjugations

Conjugation of Esmi

Indicative Subjunctive Imperative
Present esmi ('smi)
essi ('ssi)
esti ('sti)
esmo ('smo)
esti ('sti)
sonti
sim
sis
sit
simo
siti
sin
es
esti
Impf. esam ('sam)
esas ('sas)
esat ('sat)
esamo ('samo)
esati ('sati)
esan ('san)
sivum
sivus
sivut
sivumo
sivuti
sivun
Fut. esim ('sim)
esis ('sis)
esit ('sit)
esimo ('simo)
esiti ('siti)
esin ('sin)
estot
sontot
Pf. uosa
uosas
uose
uosame
uosate
uosan
uosoya
uosoyas
uosoye
uosoyame
uosoyate
uosoyan
Plpf. uossa
uossas
uosse
uossame
uossate
uossan
uosoyesa
uosoyesas
uosoyese
uosoyesame
uosoyesate
uosoyesan
FPf. esya ('sya)
esyas ('syas)
esi ('si)
esyame ('syame)
esyate ('syate)
esyan ('syan)
Gerundssondo, esyondo, salyo
Participlessonti, esyonti, suo

Remember that in some of its forms, the initial e- can be dropped if the preceding word ends in a vowel. (When this happens, the future indicative becomes identical to the present subjunctive.) Similarly, unlike other verbs which take the separate particle ne to indicate negation, esmi simply prefixes n- in those forms that drop initial e-. Thus the negative forms are nesmi, nessi, etc. (but ne uosa, etc.)

Conjugation of Veum

Indicative Subjunctive Imperative
Present veum
veus
veut
veumo
veuti
veun
vuym
vuys
vuyt
vuymo
vuyti
vuyn
veu
veuti
Impf. vevum
vevus
vevut
vevumo
vevuti
vevun
vuívum
vuívus
vuívut
vuívumo
vuívuti
vuívun
Fut. vusim
vusis
vusit
vusimo
vusiti
vusin
viotot
viontot
Pf. bevua
bevuas
bevui
bevuame
bevuate
bevuan
vuya
vuyas
vuye
vuyame
vuyate
vuyan
Plpf. bevuisa
bevuisas
bevuise
bevuisame
bevuisate
bevuisan
vuyesa
vuyesas
vuyese
vuyesame
vuyesate
vuyesan
FPf. vusya
vusyas
vusi
vusyame
vusyate
vusyan
Gerundsviondo, vusyondo, violyo
Participlesvionti, vusyonti, veuvo

Conjugation of

...and here is ími, "go," another common irregular verb, which also is active-only.

Indicative Subjunctive Imperative
Present ím
ís
ít
ímo
íti
yonti
ívum
ívus
ívut
ívumo
ívuti
ívun
í
íte
Impf. ím
ívus
ívut
ívumo
ívuti
ívun
撝vum
撝vus
撝vut
撝vumo
撝vuti
撝vun
Fut. ísim
ísis
ísit
ísimo
ísiti
ísin
ítot
yontot
Pf. yoya
yoyas
yoye
yoyame
yoyate
yoyan
撝ya
撝yas
撝ye
撝yame
撝yate
撝yan
Plpf. yoyesa
yoyesas
yoyese
yoyesame
yoyesate
yoyesan
撝yesa
撝yesas
撝yese
撝yesame
撝yesate
撝yesan
FPf. ísya
ísyas
ísi
ísyame
ísyate
ísyan
Gerundsyondo, ísyondo, ílyo
Participlesyonti, ísyonti, ívo

Conjugation of Pínem (Pibya, Póto)

Below are the active-voice forms of the verb pínem, "to drink". Unlike the preceding verbs, it does actually have passive forms, but they are all formed regularly ? either from the participial stem in the perfective tenses, or by replacing the active endings of the corresponding forms with the passive endings for in the other passive forms (e.g., pínempínomor, póyoympóyoymor).

Indicative Subjunctive Imperative
Present pínem
pínes
pínet
pínemo
píneti
pínen
póyoym
póyoys
póyoyt
póyoymo
póyoyti
póyoyn
póy
píte
Impf. pínevum
pínevus
pínevut
pínevumo
pínevuti
pínevun
póyoyvum
póyoyvus
póyoyvut
póyoyvumo
póyoyvuti
póyoyvun
Fut. pínesim
pínesis
pínesit
pínesimo
pínesiti
pínesin
pítot
píntot
Pf. pibya
pibyas
pibi
pibyame
pibyate
pibyan
pibóya
pibóyas
pibóye
pibóyame
pibóyate
pibóyan
Plpf. pibisa
pibisas
pibise
pibisame
pibisate
pibisan
pibóyesa
pibóyesas
pibóyese
pibóyesame
pibóyesate
pibóyesan
FPf. písya
písyas
písi
písyame
písyate
písyan
Gerundspóyondo, písyondo, pílyo, pótesyondo, pótesyondo, pótu
Participlespóyonti, písyonti, póyvo, póyonno, písyonno, póto
Reguándóy domum
© 2005 by Damátir Ando